"We believe you will not find a better value hotel in Victoria!"


Tel: + 44 (0) 207 828 1563

Privacy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Background:

Belgrave House Hotel understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.belgravehousehotel.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Landlet Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 01545260, whose registered address is Tavistock House South, Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9LG, and whose main trading address is  28-32 Belgrave Road, London SW1V 1RG.
  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Landlet Hotel Group
    • Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at info@landlethotelgroup.com, by telephone on 020 7834 8620, or by post at Landlet Hotel Group, 28-32 Belgrave Road, London SW1V 1RG.
  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Notice and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold. Some of the rights may not be available to you or may be restricted in certain circumstances:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 2.3 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

We will hold and process your data for our legitimate interests to:

  • administer, improve and develop the website
  • manage your account
  • complete your reservation and registration
  • manage our relationship with you and (if relevant) the organisation that you represent, including providing information regarding our products and services, customer service and concierge services
  • plan a group booking or event at our property
  • administer membership, rewards programme, promotional offers and related offers

We will hold and process your data for legal purposes in order to:

  • Meet our legal obligations
  • Supply information to any government body, regulatory authority, law enforcement agency as required and to credit and fraud prevention agencies
    • For full details of the Company’s approach to data retention, including retention periods for specific personal data types held by the Company, please refer to our Data Retention Policy. Please contact us for more details at info@landlethotelgroup.com or using the contact details below in section 14.

We will hold and process your data by consent for marketing purposes to keep you informed of news and offers on Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing email.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • Your data will only be stored in the UK.
    • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
    • Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
      1. SSL Encryption when using any of ours webform.
      2. Recipient of your data using a dedicated server with Email encryptions.
      3. All electronic copies of personal data are stored securely using passwords and data encryption.
  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    • We may share your data with other companies in our group if we can identify any services that might be relevant to you.
    • We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    • We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  1. Your Right to Withhold Information
    • You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    • You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). There is usually no charge for this and we will provide the data within 1 month. We reserve the right to refuse to provide the data or charge the costs involved where requests are repetitive or vexatious. Please contact Us for more details at info@landlethotelgroup.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

We also use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

Cookie Names:

Universal Analytics (Google), _ga, _gali, _gat_UA-XXXXXXX, _gid

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@landlethotelgroup.com or by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7834 8620.. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Terms & Conditions

The following Booking Conditions form the basis of your booking contract with Landlet Hotel Group of 28-32 Belgrave Road, London SW1V 1RG. In these Terms and Conditions “we”, “us”, and “Company” refers to Landlet Hotel Group, a UK registered Company, and “you” refers to the customer booking a reservation through us directly through our websites, and indirectly through any of our affiliates through whom we provide our products and services. By booking accommodation online through Landlet Hotel Group, you agree to the following terms and conditions: Please read them carefully. All bookings are subject to these Booking Conditions

General
The terms and conditions detailed below apply to all online bookings made with Landlet Hotel Group and all bookings made directly with Reservations and indirectly through our affiliates.

  • When you make a booking, your contract (which shall include these terms and conditions) will be with Landlet Hotel Group of 28-32 Belgrave Road, London SW1V 1RG (referred to in these terms and conditions as Landlet Hotel group).
    • All rates offered on our websites include VAT and are correct at the time they are first advertised.
    • Prices advertised are per room per night and include VAT.
    • All the information provided by clients is their responsibility and should be correct at the time of submission, in particular the e-mail address. Landlet Hotel Group cannot be held responsible for missing or delayed emails. You warrant that you are at least 18 years old and possess the legal authority to enter into this agreement and to use this website in accordance with the terms and conditions of this agreement.
    • All the credit or debit card information provided by clients is their responsibility and should be correct at the time of submission. We cannot be held responsible for any reservation cancelled or rejected due to incorrect or invalid details. The credit or debit card will be used to guarantee the booking subject to the cancellation policy detailed below.
    • Any changes to the details supplied should be forwarded as soon as possible, either by e-mail.
    • Prices are subject to change without notice. However, your price is guaranteed once you are given confirmation.
    • For the avoidance of doubt, your price does not include any incidental charges, which you may incur during your stay. Such charges will be payable by you upon check-out. In the event that you fail to pay any such incidental charges, it is a condition of your contract with Landlet Hotel Group that you irrevocably authorise Landlet Hotel Group to debit your credit or debit card for the amount of any shortfall.
    • Reservations will be deemed complete and effectively communicated to you for all purposes at the time we send the confirmation to the email address you provide in your reservation form, whether or not you receive it. Therefore clients are advised to make sure that the e-mail address is correct. Please ensure you contact us as soon as possible if you do not receive your confirmation as you would remain liable for any non-arrivals, amendment or cancellation charges whether or not you receive your confirmation.
    • We are unable to stop you from making more than one booking for the same time of travel at the same or different properties, and in that case no refund will be given.
    • We require clients to double check all confirmations. It is the client’s responsibility to ensure that all details are correct and the confirmation is consistent with the client requirements.
    • Our hotels reserve the right to refuse entry to anyone at anytime. In addition, our hotels reserve the right to refuse entry to anyone who refuses to sign and complete our reservation documents on-line, in person or otherwise.The hotel reservation and registration forms require full completion on check-in, and as governed by the Data Protection Act, we adhere to the following principles:
    1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless –
    (a) at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 is met, and
    (b) in the case of sensitive personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 is also met.
    2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
    3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
    4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
    5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
    7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
    8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Payment

  • A valid Credit or Debit Card in the guests name that was used to book the said accommodation will be required at the point of guests checking in. Any change in payment methods by guests when checking in will incur a 10% charge, should refunds need to be made to the cardholders card.
    • A valid Credit or Debit Card number will be required at the point of guests checking in to cover any extras or incidentals above the total amount payable for the duration of your stay.
    • Your booking will be guaranteed against a credit or debit card, subject to the cancellation policy detailed below. If you wish to check out before your reserved date of departure, please notify us as soon as possible. Providing you have informed the hotel before 48 hours on the day prior to your new date of departure, the unused accommodation charges will be refunded to the same payment card used on check in. If payment was made by cash, cheque or by other means, then a cheque for the balance due will be forwarded to you by post within 14 days of your departure.Guests with disabilities
    • Please call the hotel direct for details.

Dogs
• Our hotels do not accept pets.

Car parking
• Please call the hotel direct for details.

Checking in and out
• Please call the hotel direct for details.

Smoking policy
• All of our hotels are non smoking hotels. Landlet Hotel Group reserves the right to charge a guest who is found to be smoking in a non-smoking room for the additional cleaning charges that the hotel will incur. Should a guest continue to smoke in a non smoking room, Landlet Hotel Group reserves the right to have the guest removed from the hotel.

Cancellation, no-shows and changes policy
• Should you wish to make any changes to your confirmed booking, please note the following terms and conditions as described at the time of your reservation being made.
• Reservations modified or cancelled up to 48 hours prior to the day of your arrival, will be subject to the first nights stay becoming payable. Thereafter, the entire duration of the accommodation will become payable and will be charged to the credit or debit used to guarantee your reservation.
• Reservations made within 48 hours of the day of your arrival may not be modified or cancelled or the entire duration of the accommodation will become payable and will be charged to the credit or debit used to guarantee your reservation.
• No-show bookings will incur a charge equivalent to the entire duration of the accommodation.
• Any request to cancel a reservation cannot be considered complete until you receive our cancellation confirmation or cancellation reference number. Until you do so, your booking will still be considered valid and cancellation penalties may be incurred.

Changes, book-outs and cancellations by us
• Occasionally, we have to make changes to and correct errors in our publications and other details both before and after bookings have been confirmed and cancel confirmed bookings, and we reserve the right to do so.
• Occasionally, we have to make a “significant change”. “Significant changes” include the following changes when made before departure; a change of accommodation to that of a lower official classification or standard for the whole or a major part of the time you are a guest, a change of accommodation area for the whole or a major part of the time you are a guest. If we have to make a significant change or cancellation, we will advise you as soon as possible. If there is time to do so before your arrival, we will offer you the choice of the following options:- 1. (for significant changes) accepting the changed arrangements or 2. purchasing an alternative stay from us, of a similar standard to that originally booked if available. 3. cancelling or accepting the cancellation in which case you will not be charged by us.
• No liability can be accepted where we are forced to make a change or cancel as a result of unusual and unforeseeable circumstances beyond our control, the consequences of which we could not have avoided even with all due care. No compensation will be payable and the above options will not be available if we cancel as a result of your failure to comply with any requirement of these booking conditions entitling us to cancel (such as paying on time)
• Landlet Hotel Group reserves the right to book you into another hotel of a similar category, should the service or accommodation you require not be available due to unforeseen circumstances.
• In all cases, our liability for significant changes and cancellations is limited to offering you the above mentioned choices. We regret we cannot pay any expenses, costs or losses incurred by you as a result of any change or cancellation.

Other
• We will not be responsible for any injury, illness, death, loss (for example loss of enjoyment), damage, expense, cost or other sum or claim of any description whatsoever which results from any of the following: 1.The fault of the person(s) affected or any member(s) of their party or 2. The fault of a third party not connected with the provision of your stay which we could not have predicted or avoided or 3. An event or circumstance which we or the supplier of the service(s) in question could not have predicted or avoided even after taking all reasonable care. 4.The fault of anyone who is not carrying out work for us (generally or in particular) at the time.
• In addition, we will not be responsible where you do not enjoy your stay or suffer any problems because of a reason you did not inform us of when you made your booking or where any problems you suffer did not result from any breach of our contract or other fault of ourselves.
• Landlet Hotel Group is not liable for any loss or damage to the property of the Client or any person as may occur within the constraints of the Hotel Proprietors Act 1956
• In the event of an insurance claim you must provide us and our insurers with any assistance we may reasonably require. You must also agree to cooperate fully with us and our insurers if we or our insurers want to enforce any rights which are transferred.

Surveillance
• In the public areas of our hotels CCTV is in operation and hard disk recordings may be made. This activity is carried out for the security of all our guests’ and staff.

Complaints or Comments
• Any complaint or comment regarding a stay with Landlet Hotel Group should be made in the first instance to the hotel’s duty manager at the time of your stay so that it can be resolved at the time. Any verbal notification must be put in writing and given to the Duty Manager as soon as possible. If you are still dissatisfied, you must notify us at the earliest opportunity. If you remain dissatisfied, however, you must write to Landlet Hotel Group 28 – 32 Belgrave Road, London SW1V 1RG within 7 days of the end of the stay you have purchased from us giving your booking reference and full details of your complaint. We regret we cannot accept liability if you fail to notify the complaint or claim entirely in accordance with this clause.

Guests’ responsibilities
• When you book with us, you accept responsibility for any damage or loss caused by you or any member of your party. Full payment for any such damage or loss must be paid direct at the time to reception. If you fail to do so, you will be responsible for meeting any claims subsequently made against us (together with our own and the other party’s full legal costs) as a result of your actions.
• We expect all guests to have consideration for others. If in our reasonable opinion or in the reasonable opinion of any other person in authority, you or any member of your party behaves in such a way as to cause or be likely to cause danger, upset or distress to any third party or damage to property, we are entitled, without prior notice, to terminate the stay of the person(s) concerned. In this situation, the person(s) concerned will be required to leave the accommodation or other service. We will have no further responsibility toward such person(s). No refunds will be made and we will not pay any expenses or costs incurred as a result of the termination.
• Landlet Hotel Group may charge for missing or damaged items in your room during your stay

Company Information
Landlet Hotel Group
Landlet Limited, Company No. 01545260
Registered Address C/O Rayner Essex LLP,
Tavistock House South, Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9LG
United Kingdom
VAT Reg. No. 340 6945 54
Registered in England & Wales

General Information
• Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained online, we cannot accept responsibility for any errors or omissions, and reserve the right to vary, amend, supplement or cancel any of the information or offers featured online at any time.
• Landlet Hotel Group cannot accept liability for any information, errors or omissions supplied by a third party and reserves the right to change such information, products or services at any time. Upon being notified about any errors we will do our best to rectify them as soon as possible.
• Landlet Hotel Group cannot warrant that the site is free from infection by viruses, contamination or any destructive elements.
• Landlet Hotel Group cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or claims arising from interruption, inability to access the site, loss or incompletion of a transaction.

Updated on 24/05/2018

Top

Belgrave House Hotel is compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS), endorsed by Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, and JCB card brands.


Landlet Hotel Group
Landlet Limited, Company No. 01545260
Registered Address C/O Rayner Essex LLP,
Tavistock House South, Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9LG
United Kingdom
VAT Reg. No. 340 6945 54
Registered in England & Wales